Get Newsletter
  • Play
  • Coach
  • Manage
  • About
  • Resources

State Cup U14-U19

Find your standings & schedule

Loading filters...

Rounds

Prelminary Round

The Preliminary Round is used to determine a team’s Group Stage level. It is a one game playoff played between teams that borderline two Cup divisions of play. About 40% of the teams play a match in the Preliminary Round.

Six Cup Age Groups (U14-U16 Boys and U14-U15 Girls)

State/Gold: Winner to State/Premier Group and Loser to Gold/Silver Group
Gold/Bronze: Winner to Gold/Silver Group and Loser to Bronze/Copper Group

Four State Cup Divisions (U17-U19 Boys and U16-U19 Girls)

State/Gold: Winner to State/Premier Group and Loser to Gold/Silver Group

The Preliminary Round match is played on or before September 9th.

Group Stage

All teams will play in three Group Stage matches to determine their Knockout Phase division of play.

Six Cup Divisions (U14-U16 Boys and U14-U15 Girls)

State/Premier: 1st and 2nd qualify for State and 3rd and 4th qualify for Premier
Gold/Silver: 1st and 2nd qualify for Gold and 3rd and 4th qualify for Silver
Bronze/Copper: 1st and 2nd qualify for Bronze and 3rd and 4th qualify for Copper

Four Cup Divisions (U17-U19 Boys and U16-U19 Girls)

State/Premier: 1st and 2nd qualify for State and 3rd and 4th qualify for Premier
Gold/Silver: 1st and 2nd qualify for Gold and 3rd and 4th qualify for Silver

Group Stage matches are scheduled for September 23rd, October 13th and October 14th.

Knockout Phase

The Knockout Phase is the single elimination portion of the NorCal State Cup. It consists of the 3rd Round, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, and Finals.

Six Cup Divisions (U14-U16 Boys and U14-U15 Girls)

State Cup, Premier Cup, Gold Cup, Silver Cup, Bronze Cup, and Copper Cup

Four Cup Divisions (U17-U19 Boys and U16-U19 Girls)

State Cup, Premier Cup, Gold Cup, and Silver Cup

The NorCal State Cup division winner is the only team that can be promoted as “State Champions.”

3rd Round: March 30th, Round of 16: April 13-14, Quarterfinals: April 27-28, Semifinals: May 11, Finals: June 1-2